State v. Simpson , 446 P.3d 1160 ( 2019 )
[…] 15 vehicle stop,” which “generally involve abundant displays of authority, including
    16 police uniforms, sirens and flashing lights, and signals to pull off the highway[,]”
    17 were not present). Given the conspicuous absence of the typical displays of
    18 authority attendant to a traffic stop—sirens, flashing lights, signals to pull off the
    19 highway—we decline to treat this case as one involving a typical traffic stop.
    12
    1   {20}   Defendant also asserts that a reasonable person would have felt compelled to
    2 stop pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 30-22-1(C) (1981), which prohibits
    3 resisting, evading, or obstructing an officer. The plain language of Section 30-22-
    4 1(C) prohibits “willfully refusing to bring a vehicle to a stop when given a visual
    5 or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light,
    6 siren or other signal, by a uniformed officer in an appropriately marked police
    7 vehicle[.]” (Emphasis added.) In this case, along with the lack of typical displays
    8 of authority attendant to a traffic stop mentioned above, we also note that Officer
    9 Adegite was not in his police vehicle when he approached Defendant’s vehicle and
    10 tapped on the window.