Tomlinson v. Weatherford , 2017 NMCA 55 ( 2017 )
[…] jurisdiction;
    (6)    the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the
    pending custody litigation, including testimony of the child;
    (7)     the ability of the court of each state to decide the custody issue
    expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and
    (8)    whether another state has a closer connection with the child
    or with the child and one or more of the parties, including whether the court
    of the other state is more familiar with the facts and issues in the pending
    litigation.
    
    Id. {22} Under
    Section 40-10A-208(a), the district court may decline to exercise jurisdiction
    if “a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct.”
    Unjustifiable conduct such as “parents, or their surrogates, acting in a reprehensible manner,
    such as removing, secreting, retaining, or restraining the child.” UCCJEA § 208 cmt. This
    section of the Act “ensures that abducting parents will not receive an advantage for their