Franks v. Nimmo , 796 F.2d 1230 ( 1986 )
[…] Counsel that he had employed prior to this time, as well as current counsel, were strenuous advocates in his behalf, and it is beyond my consideration that those advocates, had they believed I had manifested a prejudice against Dr. Franks, would have let that matter pass or stand for eleven months.”

    Rec., vol. VIII, at 4. Given all these circumstances, we agree with the trial court that the motion under section 144 was not timely.

    We also uphold the trial judge’s refusal to disqualify himself under sections 455(a) and (b)(1). Those provisions state:

    “(a) Any justice, judge, or magistrate of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.
    “(b) He shall also disqualify himself in the following circumstances:
    (1) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding....”

    28 U.S.C. §§ 455(a), (b)(1). The effective scope of section 455 is broader than that of section 144, in part because it contains no express procedural hurdles. See Hines, 696 F.2d at 728.1