Franks v. Nimmo , 796 F.2d 1230 ( 1986 )
[…] When Dr. Franks’ counsel questioned whether the doctor would accept the offer, all counsel agreed to the suggestion that the judge talk to Dr. Franks and explain the situation to him. Significantly, Dr. Franks did not rebut defendants’ statements describing these circumstances with an affidavit from his former counsel who was a participant, and there is no transcript of the proceedings in the record on appeal.

    We conclude that disqualification is not warranted under either statute relied on by Dr. Franks. Section 144 provides in pertinent part:

    “Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding.”

    Id. § 144 (emphasis added). “By the terms of section 144, a district court judge must *1234recuse himself in any proceeding upon the filing of a timely and sufficient affidavit of personal bias or prejudice, even if he has no actual personal bias or prejudice.” United States v.