Ulibarri v. Jesionowski ( 2022 )
[…] 2 move cattle to their Forest Service allotment.
    3   {48}   Even if R.S. 2477 did apply, it likely would not help SJS, because the
    4 grandfather clause in the FLPMA quoted above could give the Ulibarris a
    5 statutory right to continue using Road 1 after the land passed into private
    6 hands. In addition, if R.S. 2477 applied to Road 1, it would also apply to the
    7 analysis of Road 2, yet SJS concedes that the Ulibarris have a prescriptive
    8 easement in Road 2.
    9   {49}   In its reply brief, SJS also cites current BLM regulation, 43 C.F.R.
    10 § 2804.29 (2022), that describes the kind of activity allowed on public lands
    11 without a BLM grant as an applicant for a right-of-way waits for approval.
    12 The regulation provides, “You may conduct casual activities on the BLM
    13 lands covered by the application, as may any other member of the public.
    14 BLM does not require a grant for casual use on BLM lands.” 43 C.F.R.
    15 § 2804.29(a). Citing 
    43 C.F.R. § 2801.5
    (b) (2022), SJS argues that driving
    16 cattle would be casual use because it would create a “negligible disturbance
    17 to the BLM land.” SJS overlooks 
    43 C.F.R. § 2801.9
    (a)(6) (2022), which