State v. Chavez , 2016 NMCA 16 ( 2015 )
[…] may flee from law enforcement, even in a vehicle, without triggering prosecution under the
    aggravated fleeing statute so long as the fleeing individual does not endanger others in the
    process. See generally State v. Smith, 2004-NMSC-032, ¶ 10, 
    136 N.M. 372
    , 
    98 P.3d 1022
    (“We examine the overall structure of the statute and its function in the comprehensive
    legislative scheme.”).
    PRINCIPLES OF STATUTORY INTERPRETATION
    {6}     In order to determine the merits of Defendant’s sufficiency of evidence challenge,
    1
    The pertinent text of Section 30-22-1 reads “[r]esisting, evading or obstructing an
    officer consists of . . . willfully refusing to bring a vehicle to a stop when given a visual or
    audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other
    signal, by a uniformed officer in an appropriately marked police vehicle[.] . . . Whoever
    commits resisting, evading or obstructing an officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
    3
    we must first address the contrasting interpretations of the aggravated fleeing statute
    presented by the parties. Defendant contends that the statute’s essential element of