Carrillo v. My Way Holdings, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] See
    5 Hyden v. N.M. Human Servs. Dep’t, 
    2000-NMCA-002
    , ¶ 12, 
    128 N.M. 423
    , 
    993 P.2d 6
     740. A case is considered “pending” under Article IV, Section 34 once it is filed, or
    7 where the district court retains jurisdiction, and the case is no longer pending once
    8 a final decision is entered and the court no longer has jurisdiction. See Starko, Inc. v.
    9 Cimarron Health Plan, Inc., 
    2005-NMCA-040
    , ¶ 9, 
    137 N.M. 310
    , 
    110 P.3d 526
    . It
    10 is therefore clear that, for purposes of Article IV, Section 34, this was a “pending
    11 case” when Section 60-1A-28.1 was enacted.
    12   {11}   Article IV, Section 34 goes hand in hand with the rule that “statutes are
    13 presumed to operate prospectively only and will not be given a retroactive effect
    14 unless such intention on the part of the Legislature is clearly apparent.” Bradbury &
    15 Stamm Constr. Co. v. Bureau of Revenue, 
    1962-NMSC-078
    , ¶ 40, 
    70 N.M. 226
    , 372
    
    16 P.2d 808
    ; See Albuquerque Rape Crisis Ctr. v. Blackmer, 
    2005-NMSC-032
    , ¶ 20, 138
    
    17 N.M. 398
    , 
    120 P.3d 820