Southwest Research & Info. Ctr. v. N.M. Env't Dep't , 2014 NMCA 98 ( 2014 )
[…] is arbitrary and capricious if it is unreasonable or without a rational basis, when viewed in
    light of the whole record.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
    E.     Breach of Shielded Containers
    {53} Appellants’ final argument in regard to the adequacy of the modification request
    concerns the possibility of a breach of the shielded containers. Before turning to Appellants’
    argument, and to provide context for our analysis, we review the regulation upon which
    Appellants’ argument is premised.
    {54} Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 264.601 governs the
    environmental performance standards applicable to miscellaneous units, including WIPP.
    16
    See Environmental performance standards, 40 C.F.R. § 264.601 (2006); Definitions, 40
    C.F.R. § 260.10 (2014) (“Miscellaneous unit means a hazardous waste management unit
    where hazardous waste is treated, stored, or disposed of[.]”); 20.4.1.100 NMAC (3/1/2009)
    (adopting 40 C.F.R. Part 260); 20.4.1.500 NMAC (3/1/2009) (adopting 40 C.F.R. Part 264).
    Section 264.601 provides, in relevant part, that miscellaneous units “must be located,