Southwest Research & Info. Ctr. v. N.M. Env't Dep't , 2014 NMCA 98 ( 2014 )
[…] arbitrary and capricious if it is unreasonable or without a rational basis, when viewed in light
    of the whole record.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Therefore, this issue
    provides no basis for reversal.
    B.      Enforcement of the Surface Dose Rate Limits
    {31} Appellants argue that the modification request was deficient in that it failed to show
    how the critical surface dose rate limit for shielded containers would be maintained. On that
    basis, Appellants argue NMED acted arbitrarily and capriciously under 40 C.F.R.
    § 270.42(b)(7)(iii) by approving a modification that fails to protect human health and the
    environment. See 
    id. (stating that
    “[NMED] may deny or change the terms of a Class 2
    permit modification” if “[t]he conditions of the modification fail to protect human health and
    the environment”); Titus v. City of Albuquerque, 2011-NMCA-038, ¶ 29, 
    149 N.M. 556
    , 
    252 P.3d 780
    (recognizing that use of the term “may” evokes discretion). Further, Appellants
    argue that NMED acted contrary to 40 C.F.R. § 270.42(b)(6)(vi) by failing “to explain its
    reasoning in declining to protect against an admitted risk.” See 
    id. (stating that
    “[NMED]
    must consider all written comments submitted to [NMED] during the public comment period
    and must respond in writing to all significant comments in [the] decision”).
    {32} Appellants assert that the surface dose rate for shielded containers will, on average,
    be much closer to the 200-millirems-per-hour limit for usual contact-handled waste drums