Southwest Research & Info. Ctr. v. N.M. Env't Dep't , 2014 NMCA 98 ( 2014 )
[…] without changes), (2) deny the request, or (3) determine that the request must follow the
    procedures for a Class 3 modification request. 40 C.F.R. § 270.42(b)(6)(i)(A)-(C). The
    regulations enumerate the following bases upon which NMED may deny or change the terms
    of a Class 2 permit modification request: (1) “[t]he modification request is incomplete[,]”
    (2) “[t]he requested modification does not comply with the appropriate . . . requirements[,]”
    or (3) “[t]he conditions of the modification fail to protect human health and the
    environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 270.42(b)(7). Likewise, the regulations enumerate the following
    bases upon which NMED may determine that the Class 2 modification request must follow
    Class 3 procedures: “(1) [t]here is significant public concern about the proposed
    modification; or (2) [t]he complex nature of the change requires the more extensive
    procedures of Class 3.” 40 C.F.R. § 270.42(b)(6)(i)(C). In making a decision as to a Class
    2 modification request, NMED is required to “consider all written comments submitted to
    [NMED] during the public comment period and must respond in writing to all significant
    comments in [the] decision.” 40 C.F.R. § 270.42(b)(6)(vi).
    6
    {16} Unlike Class 2 circumstances, in a Class 3 modification request, NMED must give
    notice and opportunity for a public hearing. See § 74-4-4.2(H) (stating that NMED may not
    rule upon a major modification request without an opportunity for a public hearing);
    20.4.1.901(F) NMAC (governing public hearings). A public hearing is an adversarial
    proceeding held before a hearing officer. See 20.4.1.901(F) NMAC. The public hearing
    must be held within the sixty-day comment period. See 40 C.F.R. § 270.42(c)(4); Public
    hearings, 40 C.F.R. § 124.12(c) (2000). “After the conclusion of the [sixty]-day comment
    period, [NMED] must grant or deny the permit modification request according to the permit
    modification procedures of 40 C.F.R. Part 124[.]” 40 C.F.R. § 270.42(c)(6). Additionally,
    in a Class 3 modification request, NMED must “consider and respond to all significant
    written comments received during the [sixty]-day comment period.” 
    Id. The September
    2011 Modification Request
    {17} On September 29, 2011, the Permittees submitted a Class 2 permit modification
    request to NMED seeking to implement use of the shielded containers at WIPP. In an