The Bank of NY v. Eaton ( 2018 )
[…] Id. However, the
    19 evidence established only that the bank was in physical possession of the note and the
    6
    1 mortgage prior to filing the complaint. Id. ¶ 7. The mortgage was assigned to the bank
    2 only after the filing date, and the bank never established that the note was indorsed
    3 over to it. Id. ¶ 6. Our Supreme Court articulated several principles that led it to
    4 conclude that the bank failed to establish its standing to enforce the note and foreclose
    5 on the mortgage.
    6   {11}   First, under NMSA 1978, Section 55-3-301 (1992), a person generally has
    7 standing, i.e., the right, to enforce a note if it is the “holder” or “a nonholder in
    8 possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder,” i.e., a “transferee”. See
    9 Romero, 
    2014-NMSC-007
    , ¶ 29. A “holder” is “the person in possession of a
    10 negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is
    11 the person in possession[.]” NMSA 1978, § 55-1-201(b)(21)(A) (2005). An