Best v. Marino , 2017 NMCA 73 ( 2017 )
[…] as “[a]n interest protected by the due-process clauses of state and federal constitutions”).
    Under the most extreme circumstances, the state may incarcerate a person for the remainder
    of the person’s natural life. See NMSA 1978, § 31-18-14 (2009) (“When a defendant has
    been convicted of a capital felony, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment or
    life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole.”). The state may restrict a
    convicted felon’s right to vote or to possess a firearm. See NMSA 1978, § 31-13-1(A) (2005)
    (“A person who has been convicted of a felony shall not be permitted to vote in any . . .
    7
    election held pursuant to the provisions of the Election Code[.]”); NMSA 1978, § 30-7-
    16(A) (2001) (“It is unlawful for a felon to receive, transport or possess any firearm or
    destructive device in this state.”).