Clinesmith v. Temmerman , 3 N.M. 393 ( 2012 )
[…] unless all issues of law and fact have been determined and the case disposed of by the trial
    court to the fullest extent possible.” Kelly Inn, 
    113 N.M. at 236
    , 
    824 P.2d at 1038
     (internal
    quotation marks and citation omitted). This general rule is not inflexible. 
    Id.
     It “is to be
    given a practical, rather than a technical, construction.” 
    Id.
    {36} In this case, a detailed analysis of the practical effect of court orders is unnecessary
    because Section 45-3-107 of the UPC addresses this question. In the context of probate
    proceedings, “each proceeding before the district court or probate court is independent of
    any other proceeding involving the same estate.” Id.; see In re Estate of Newalla, 
    114 N.M. 290
    , 294, 
    837 P.2d 1373
    , 1377 (Ct. App. 1992) (“To hold that orders terminating separate
    proceedings are final orders is to give finality a practical, rather than a technical,
    construction.”