Clinesmith v. Temmerman , 3 N.M. 393 ( 2012 )
[…] marks and citation omitted); cf. Ottino, 
    2001-NMCA-012
    , ¶ 14 (stating that “the district
    7
    court’s original jurisdiction arises from our state’s constitution” and explaining that “[i]n this
    light, the statutory jurisdiction vested in our district courts for the purposes of . . . entering
    orders . . . upon divorce ought not to be viewed as a limitation upon the courts’ original
    jurisdiction, but as an augment to it”).
    {20} In re Estate of Harrington applies to formal probate proceedings, which are different
    from conservatorship proceedings. See § 45-3-401(A) (“A formal testacy proceeding is
    litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid will.”). Nevertheless, the factors that
    led the In re Estate of Harrington Court to its conclusion are also present in conservatorship
    proceedings and, therefore, we determine that district courts have general civil jurisdiction
    over them.