Clinesmith v. Temmerman , 3 N.M. 393 ( 2012 )
[…] Section 45-5-402.1(A); (3) appointment of a guardian ad litem, visitor, and health care
    professional to advise the court on the capacity of the person to be protected, Section 45-5-
    407(B), (C), (D); a jury trial, if requested, Section 45-5-407(P); and (4) processes for the
    protected person to terminate the conservatorship, Section 45-5-430.
    {22} In addition, like district courts sitting in formal probate proceedings, district courts
    in conservatorship proceedings exercise broad powers. Section 45-1-302, a general
    provision applicable to conservatorship proceedings, provides that:
    A.     The district court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all
    subject matter relating to:
    ....
    8
    (2)     estates of missing and protected persons;
    (3)     protection of incapacitated persons and minors;
    ....
    (7)     governing instruments except wills.
    B.      . . . The district court has full power to make orders,
    judgments and decrees and to take all other action necessary and proper to
    administer justice in matters that come before it.
    (Emphasis added.) In addition, Section 45-5-405.1 states that once a basis for appointment
    of a conservator has been established,
    A.     . . . the court, without appointing a conservator, may
    authorize, direct or ratify any transaction necessary or desirable to achieve