Clinesmith v. Temmerman , 3 N.M. 393 ( 2012 )
[…] “should only be evaluated in the pending probate case.” This argument is unavailing for two
    reasons.
    {28} First, this argument about the status of the will does not address the alteration of the
    trust documents, the effect of which was to give Wife power over Mr. Clinesmith’s property
    and remove his assets from the jurisdiction of the district court in the conservatorship
    proceedings. In re Stein, 
    2008-NMSC-013
    , ¶ 12. This act was in violation of the district
    court’s authority over the property as well as the conservator’s duties. See § 45-5-402(B)
    (“After the service of notice in a proceeding seeking the appointment of a conservator . . .
    until termination of the proceeding, the court . . . has . . . exclusive jurisdiction to determine
    how the estate of the protected person . . . shall be managed[.]” The order voiding the new
    estate plan was an exercise of the district court’s general civil jurisdiction over conduct that
    contravened that authority.
    {29} Second, this argument presumes that the district court’s order voiding the new estate