State v. Sotelo , 3 N.M. 461 ( 2012 )
[…] State v.
    Urioste, 
    2011-NMCA-121
    , ¶ 28, 
    267 P.3d 820
     (“[Where] the jury could reasonably have
    inferred an independent factual basis for . . . [d]efendant’s convictions, . . . we do not
    second-guess the factual conclusions of a jury.”), cert. quashed, 
    2012-NMCERT-008
    ,
    P.3d      (No. 33,287, Aug. 17, 2012).
    2.     Defendant’s Conduct Was Not Unitary as a Matter of Law
    7
    {21} Neither is the conduct unitary as a matter of law. Defendant argues that the
    kidnapping statute functions like the felony murder statute in Frazier. See Section 30-4-
    1(B); Frazier, 
    2007-NMSC-032
    , ¶ 23. Section 30-4-1(B) allows punishment of kidnapping
    as a second degree felony if the defendant “voluntarily frees the victim in a safe place and
    does not inflict physical injury or a sexual offense upon the victim.” Therefore, Defendant
    argues, the elevation of a kidnapping charge to first degree based on physical injury is
    analogous to elevation of a killing to first degree murder based on a predicate felony. The