State v. Sotelo , 3 N.M. 461 ( 2012 )
[…] 2006-NMCA-110
    , ¶ 21, 
    140 N.M. 356
    , 
    142 P.3d 944
    . Under Section 31-18-15.1(G), the
    court may reduce the sentence by up to one-third. Had the court found mitigating
    circumstances here, the sentence could have been reduced by up to six years.
    {41} The State argues that the district court has no obligation to consider mitigating
    evidence “sua sponte, in the absence of a request from the defense” and that, therefore, this
    issue is not relevant to this appeal. We disagree. The plain language of the statute imposes
    a duty on the court. Section 31-18-15.1(A) states that “[t]he court shall hold a sentencing
    hearing to determine if mitigating or aggravating circumstances exist.” (Emphasis added.);
    see State v. Ayala, 
    2006-NMCA-088
    , ¶ 6, 
    140 N.M. 126
    , 
    140 P.3d 547
    . The statute does not
    prescribe any prerequisites to the district court’s exercise of this duty.