International Chiropractors Ass'n v. New Mexico Board of Chiropractic Examiners , 5 N.M. 745 ( 2013 )
[…] Chatterjee v. King, 2012-NMSC-019, ¶ 12, 
    280 P.3d 283
    . In this regard,
    we examine Section 61-4-9.2 in conjunction with statutes that address the same subject
    matter in order to ensure “a harmonious, common-sense reading.” Chatterjee, 2012-NMSC-
    019, ¶ 12.
    History and Background of Section 61-4-9.2
    {11} In 2008, the Legislature amended the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act. Among
    the amendments, the Legislature for the first time authorized the Chiropractic Board to
    establish by rule an advanced chiropractic practice physician certification registry. Section
    61-4-9.1. The Legislature distinguished an advanced chiropractic practice physician from
    5
    other chiropractors. It permitted an advanced chiropractic practice physician to “have
    prescriptive authority for therapeutic and diagnostic purposes as authorized by statute” and
    included within this authority the ability to administer “a drug by injection.” Id.; Section 61-
    4-2(C). With this distinctive authority, the Legislature required that an advanced
    chiropractic practice physician be licensed and certified by a nationally-recognized