Rayos v. State ex rel. Dep't of Corrections , 6 N.M. 759 ( 2014 )
[…] Cobos v. Doña Ana Cnty. Hous. Auth., 1998-
    NMSC-049, ¶ 6, 
    126 N.M. 418
    , 
    970 P.2d 1143
    (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
    The TCA achieves this purpose by providing immunity from tort liability for governmental
    entities and public employees acting within the scope of their duties, except as that immunity
    is waived, as relevant here, by Sections 41-4-5 to -12. See § 41-4-4(A); Armijo v. Dep’t of
    3
    Health & Env’t, 1989-NMCA-043, ¶ 4, 
    108 N.M. 616
    , 
    775 P.2d 1333
    .
    {7}     This case focuses on Section 41-4-12 of the TCA, which waives immunity for specified
    intentional torts, violation of property rights, or deprivation of constitutional rights “caused by
    law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” We have previously
    held that this waiver applies where a “law enforcement officer’s negligence . . . cause[s] a third
    party to commit one of the specified intentional torts.” Lessen v. City of Albuquerque, 2008-
    NMCA-085, ¶ 39, 
    144 N.M. 314
    , 
    187 P.3d 179