State v. Monafo , 10 N.M. 558 ( 2016 )
[…] 48 P.3d 64
    . When a statute “specifically defines a term, we interpret the statute
    14 according to those definitions, because those definitions reflect legislative intent.”
    15 State v. Smith, 2009-NMCA-028, ¶ 13, 
    145 N.M. 757
    , 
    204 P.3d 1267
    .
    16   {28}   Defendant asserts that the van in question in this case is a “nonrepairable
    17 vehicle” under the Code, Section 66-1-4.12(B), rather than a “vehicle” or “motor
    18 vehicle” as named in Section 30-16D-1. The State asserts that the van satisfies the
    19 definition of “vehicle” under the Code. Section 30-16D-1(A) prohibits the unlawful
    20 taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle. It defines an unlawful taking as “a person taking
    21 any vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code . . . intentionally
    16
    1 and without consent of the owner.” 
    Id. The Code
    defines a “vehicle” as “every device
    2 in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon
    3 a highway, including any frame, chassis, body or unitized frame and body of any