State v. Siqueiros-Valenzuela ( 2017 )
[…] See Jason L., 2000-NMSC-
    14 018, ¶ 20 (setting forth the standard for reasonable suspicion); see also State v.
    15 Duran, 2005-NMSC-034, ¶ 23, 
    138 N.M. 414
    , 
    120 P.3d 836
    (stating that New
    16 Mexico courts apply a reasonable suspicion analysis for investigatory traffic stops),
    17 overruled on other grounds by Leyva, 2011-NMSC-009. This includes reasonable
    18 suspicion that a traffic law has been violated. State v. Prince, 2004-NMCA-127, ¶ 9,
    19 
    136 N.M. 521
    , 
    101 P.3d 332
    .
    20   {12}   To reiterate, Section 66-7-317(A), in relevant part, requires that whenever any
    21 roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, “a vehicle
    22 shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be
    6
    1 moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can
    2 be made with safety[.]”
    3   {13}   The substance of the State’s argument on appeal is based on the proper
    4 construction of the portion of Section 66-7-317(A) requiring a driver—before moving
    5 from a single lane—to “ascertain[] that such movement can be made with safety.” In