State v. Siqueiros-Valenzuela ( 2017 )
[…] 19 distribute) and conspiracy to commit trafficking of methamphetamine.
    20   {4}   Defendant moved to suppress the evidence, arguing that (1) the initial stop
    21 violated the Fourth Amendment and Article II, Section 10 of the New Mexico
    22 Constitution, and (2) Officer Garcia impermissibly expanded the scope of the traffic
    2
    1 stop. The district court held a hearing on Defendant’s motion. The only issue
    2 addressed by the district court was whether Officer Garcia had reasonable suspicion
    3 that Defendant violated Section 66-7-317(A). In pertinent part, Section 66-7-317(A)
    4 provides:
    5         Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly
    6         marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others
    7         consistent herewith shall apply:
    8                A. a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely
    9         within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the
    10         driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with
    11         safety[.]
    12   {5}   Officer Garcia testified at the hearing that he saw the tires on Defendant’s
    13 vehicle touch the yellow line of the shoulder. However, according to the district court,
    14 Officer Garcia’s dash cam video—admitted into evidence at the hearing without