Tomlinson v. Weatherford ( 2017 )
[…] 3                (7) the ability of the court of each state to decide the custody
    4          issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the
    5          evidence; and
    6                (8) whether another state has a closer connection with the child
    7          or with the child and one or more of the parties, including whether the
    8          court of the other state is more familiar with the facts and issues in the
    9          pending litigation.
    10 
    Id. 11 {22}
      Under Section 40-10A-208(a), the district court may decline to exercise
    12 jurisdiction if “a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable
    13 conduct.” Unjustifiable conduct such as “parents, or their surrogates, acting in a
    14 reprehensible manner, such as removing, secreting, retaining, or restraining the
    15 child.” UCCJEA § 208 cmt. This section of the Act “ensures that abducting parents