Villalobos v, Bd of County Commissioners of Dona Ana Co. , 5 N.M. 701 ( 2014 )
[…] separate from the mental health records. Plaintiff does not clarify the difference between
    these records, and why she needed the ones she was denied. To the extent that she argues
    the protective order adequately protects the confidentiality of the records, we agree with the
    district court that County Defendants cannot release Inmate Defendant Moreno’s mental
    health records without her consent, and her ambiguous request did not make it clear if she
    was attempting to obtain unprivileged records. NMSA § 43-1-19(A) (2009) (“Except as
    otherwise provided[,] . . . no person shall, without the authorization of the client, disclose
    or transmit any confidential information from which a person well acquainted with the client
    might recognize the client as the described person[.]” (emphasis added)). Plaintiff’s delay
    in pursuing that authorization from Inmate Defendant Moreno deprived her of the
    opportunity to obtain an expert regarding Inmate Defendant Moreno’s mental health. The