Rodriguez v. Williams ( 2015 )
[…] 16 time Defendant ran the red light and struck the Plaintiff’s vehicle does not preclude
    17 Plaintiff from recovering damages attributed to Defendant’s comparative negligence.
    18 B.       Seat Belt Non-Use
    19 1.       Statutory Interpretation of Section 66-7-373(A)
    20   {14}   Defendant asserts that the district court erred when it concluded that Section
    21 66-7-373(A) barred it from considering the fact that Plaintiff was not wearing a seat
    22 belt in determining Plaintiff’s comparative negligence. Section 66-7-373(A) provides,
    10
    1 in pertinent part, “Failure to be secured . . . by a safety belt as required by the Safety
    2 Belt Use Act shall not in any instance constitute fault or negligence and shall not limit
    3 or apportion damages.” Defendant contends that Section 66-7-373(A)’s language
    4 “only forecloses parties from invoking the statute to establish negligence per se[,]”
    5 and that “[i]t does not foreclose the assertion that seat belt non-use constitutes