Rodriguez v. Wal-mart ( 2009 )
[…] We conclude that in light of the whole record, the
    18 WCJ’s findings and conclusions were reasonable.
    6
    1        Employer/Insurer also asserts that the WCJ erred as a matter of law in (1)
    2 rejecting the uncontradicted opinion of Gary Boone that Worker’s condition was not
    3 causally related to her employment and (2) accepting the causation opinion of Barney
    4 Rodriguez, which was contradicted, lacked pertinent facts, was unworthy of belief,
    5 and was subject to reasonable doubt as to its veracity. [DS 12]
    6        These issues implicate NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-28(B) (1987), which
    7 provides:
    8               In all cases where the employer or his insurance carrier deny that
    9        an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident, the
    10        worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert
    11        testimony of a health care provider, as defined in [NMSA 1978,] Section
    12        52-4-1 [(2007)], testifying within the area of his expertise.
    13
    14        Employer/Insurer relies on the “uncontradicted medical evidence rule,” which
    15 has been stated as requiring “the worker to prove causal connection between disability
    16 as a medical probability by expert medical testimony. Because the statute requires a