Gonzalez v. Performance Painting, Inc. , 150 N.M. 306 ( 2011 )
[…] {26} In our view, for the reason we discuss later in this opinion, Section 52-1-26, the
    rationales of Connick and Jeffrey, the bar of estoppel, and Worker’s employment with
    another employer, are simply not applicable to the circumstance involving whether an
    injured, undocumented worker is entitled to modifier benefits.
    {27} Nothing in the Act precludes an injured, undocumented worker from receiving
    temporary or permanent disability benefits and medical expenses. Modification of a
    permanent partial disability rating, however, is specifically addressed in Section 52-1-26’s
    provisions. Section 52-1-26(C) states that “[p]ermanent partial disability shall be determined
    by calculating the worker’s impairment as modified by his age, education and physical
    8
    capacity, pursuant to Sections 52-1-26.1 through 52-1-26.4[.]” But the impairment will not
    be subject to the modifications calculated pursuant to those sections where the employer
    offers to rehire and the worker “returns to work at a wage equal to or greater than the
    worker’s pre-injury wage[.]” Section 52-1-26(D).