Castillo v. Caprock Pipe & Supply, Inc. , 2012 NMCA 85 ( 2012 )
[…] an expedient settlement covering medical expenses and wage benefits, while
    2
    the employer gives up its defenses in return for immunity from a tort claim.
    Morales v. Reynolds, 2004-NMCA-098, ¶ 6, 
    136 N.M. 280
    , 
    97 P.3d 612
    . The right to
    compensation is exclusive under the Disablement Law only when “the disablement or death
    is proximately caused by an occupational disease arising out of and in the course of his
    employment, and is not intentionally self-inflicted.” NMSA 1978, § 52-3-8(C) (1953). At
    issue here is whether there is sufficient causation to categorize Castillo’s disease as
    occupational. NMSA 1978, Section 52-3-32 (1989) states what is required to establish
    causation:
    The occupational diseases defined in [NMSA 1978, Section 52-3-33
    (1973)] shall be deemed to arise out of the employment only if there is a
    direct causal connection between the conditions under which the work is
    performed and the occupational disease and which can be seen to have
    followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the exposure
    occasioned by the nature of the employment and which can be fairly traced
    to the employment as the proximate cause. The disease must be incidental
    to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of
    employer and employee. The disease need not have been foreseen or
    expected but after its contraction must appear to have had its origin in a risk
    connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a
    natural consequence.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {5}     The Disablement Law clearly requires the disease to be closely related to the nature
    of the employment. To be covered by the Disablement Law, “the disease must be one due