State v. Ballard , 2012 NMCA 43 ( 2012 )
[…] utterances, and the number of victims”); State v. Boergadine, 
    2005-NMCA-028
    , ¶ 15, 
    137 N.M. 92
    , 
    107 P.3d 532
     (stating that, after the first step in which we ask whether the statute
    clearly defines the unit of prosecution and we determine that the statute is ambiguous, we
    employ the Herron factors “to determine whether there was a sufficient showing of
    distinctness between a defendant’s acts” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
    {16} The sexual exploitation of children statute in question here, Section 30-6A-3(A),
    reads:
    5
    It is unlawful for a person to intentionally possess any obscene visual
    or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an
    act if that person knows or has reason to know that the obscene medium
    depicts any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such act and if that person
    knows or has reason to know that one or more of the participants in that act
    is a child under eighteen years of age. A person who violates the provisions
    of this subsection is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
    This Court has held that the unit of prosecution for possession in violation of Section 30-6A-
    3(A) is unclear, requiring the district courts to turn to the Herron factors. State v. Olsson,
    
    2008-NMCA-009
    , ¶¶ 1, 7-10, 
    143 N.M. 351
    , 
    176 P.3d 340
    . On the other hand, with respect
    to the proscription in Section 30-6A-3(D) against manufacturing any obscene visual or print
    medium, this Court has held that the unit of prosecution is readily discernable. Leeson,
    
    2011-NMCA-068
    , ¶ 17. The State contends that the unit of prosecution in Section 30-6A-
    3(A) is clear, with no need to engage in a distinctness analysis. We disagree, as reflected in