AFSCME Council 18 v. City of Albuquerque , 2013 NMCA 63 ( 2013 )
[…] procedures. Any substantial change after January 1, 2003[,] to any
    ordinance, resolution or charter amendment shall subject the public employer
    to full compliance with the provisions of Subsection B of Section 26 . . . of
    the [PEBA].
    Section 10-7E-26(A).
    {7}    Our Supreme Court has delineated a two-part test for determining when a public
    3
    employer’s procedures are entitled to grandfather status under the predecessor version of
    Section 10-7E-26(A). Regents, 1998-NMSC-020, ¶¶ 34-35 (construing PEBA, Section 10-
    7D-26(A) (repealed 1999) (current version at Section 10-7E-26(A)). Tracking the language
    of the grandfather clause, the test requires that (1) a public employer has in place “a system
    of provisions and procedures permitting employees to form, join or assist any labor
    organization for the purpose of bargaining collectively through exclusive representatives”
    and (2) the public employer adopted the system of procedures before October 1, 1991. City
    of Deming v. Deming Firefighters Local 4521, 2007-NMCA-069, ¶ 9, 
    141 N.M. 686
    , 
    160 P.3d 595
    (emphasis, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted) (applying the Regents,