Yazzie v. Tax & Rev ( 2012 )
[…] 10 are considered for substantial evidence and the application of law to the facts is
    11 reviewed de novo.” Schuster, 2012-NMSC-___, ¶ 23.
    12 1.     The Officer Had Reasonable Suspicion to Stop Driver
    13        We have thoroughly reviewed the record and conclude that substantial evidence
    14 supported the MVD’s finding that the stop was constitutional based on the officer’s
    15 testimony that he witnessed Driver violate the traffic lane provision of the Motor
    16 Vehicle Code. See NMSA 1978, § 66-7-317(A) (1978) (“Whenever any roadway has
    17 been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . a vehicle shall be
    18 driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved
    19 from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made
    4
    1 with safety[.]”); State v. Jacquez, 
    2009-NMCA-124
    , ¶ 5, 
    147 N.M. 313
    , 
    222 P.3d 685
    2 (providing that a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code provides an officer with
    3 reasonable suspicion to conduct an investigatory stop). Although Driver argues on