State v. Jeter ( 2014 )
[…] 121 N.M. 562
    , 
    915 P.2d 318
    (holding that
    10 an assertion of prejudice is not a showing of prejudice). Rather, we conclude that the
    11 lack of any electronic recordings was a matter for the jury to consider in assessing the
    12 weight and credibility of Detective Jones’ testimony. See Salas, 1999-NMCA-099,
    13 ¶ 13 (recognizing that it is for the factfinder to resolve any conflict in the testimony
    14 of the witnesses and to determine where the weight and credibility lay). Moreover, as
    15 we pointed out in our notice, Section 29-1-16(I) specifically provides that “[t]his
    16 section shall not be construed to exclude otherwise admissible evidence in any judicial
    17 proceeding.” Because we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion
    18 in excluding the exhibit and because Defendant was able to cross-examine Detective
    19 Jones about Section 29-1-6, we deny Defendant’s motion to amend, see State v.
    6