Hall v. Hall , 115 N.M. 384 ( 1993 )
[…] v.
    Elizabeth Jannan HALL, a/k/a Elizabeth Jannan Powell, Defendant-Appellee.

    No. 13365.

    Court of Appeals of New Mexico.

    March 17, 1993.

    *507 Rex A. Hall, pro se.

    Mary W. Rosner, Albuquerque, for defendant-appellee.

    OPINION

    HARTZ, Judge.

    Plaintiff, the former husband of Defendant, appeals from a district court order setting aside a default judgment and subsequent writ of garnishment that he obtained in a tort suit. We dismiss the appeal because the order of the district court was not a final order.

    The governing statute is NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-2 (Repl.Pamp. 1991), which reads:

    Within thirty days from the entry of any final judgment or decision, any interlocutory order or decision which practically disposes of the merits of the action, or any final order after entry of judgment which affects substantial rights, in any civil action in the district court, any party aggrieved may appeal therefrom to the supreme court or to the court of appeals, as appellate jurisdiction may be vested by law in these courts.

    The district court's order setting aside the default judgment was not a final judgment or decision, nor was it an interlocutory order or decision practically disposing of the merits of the action. Our jurisdiction depends upon whether the order was a "final order after entry of judgment which affects substantial rights."

    At one time New Mexico decisions clearly held that an order setting aside a judgment was such a post-judgment order. See, e.g., Starnes v.