LEA CTY GOOD SAMARITAN VIL. v. Wojcik , 108 N.M. 76 ( 1988 )
[…] Here, however, Good Samaritan withdrew its request for credit at the beginning of trial. Under these circumstances the Fund had the burden of proof to establish both its right to a reduction and the amount of the reduction. See § 52-1-47(D). A party alleging the affirmative of an issue bears the burden of proof thereon. Romero v. Cotton Butane, Inc., 105 N.M. 73, 728 P.2d 483 (Ct.App. 1986); Smith v. Trailways, Inc., 103 N.M. 741, 713 P.2d 557 (Ct.App. 1986).

    Section 52-1-47(D) states:

    [T]he compensation benefits payable by reason of disability caused by accidental injury shall be reduced by the compensation benefits paid or payable on account of any prior injury suffered by the worker if compensation benefits in both instances are for injury to the same member or function or different parts of the same member or function or for disfigurement and if the compensation benefits payable on account of the subsequent injury would, in whole or in part, duplicate the benefits paid or payable on account of such prior injury.

    The SIA renders the employer liable only for the amount of disability attributable *925 to the second injury; the Fund is liable for the difference between the amount of the second disability and the total amount to which the worker is entitled as a result of both injuries. See Smith v. Trailways, Inc.; Gutierrez v. City of Gallup, 102 N.M. 647, 699 P.2d 120 (Ct.App. 1984); NMSA 1978, § 52-2-6 (Cum.Supp. 1986). The worker's compensation benefits payable on account of the subsequent injury, however, are subject to reduction to the extent that the benefits duplicate the benefits paid or payable as a result of the worker's prior injury. §§ 52-1-47, 52-2-12; Gonzales v. Stanke-Brown & Assocs., Inc., 98 N.M. 379, 648 P.2d 1192 (Ct.App. 1982); Gurule v. Albuquerque-Bernalillo County Economic Opportunity Bd., 84 N.M. 196, 500 P.2d 1319 (Ct.App. 1972).