Bishop v. Evangelical Lutheran ( 2010 )
[…] , 36, 
    859 P.2d 1061
    , 1063 (1993). Section 56-8-3(A)
    8 through (C) states that the rate of interest in the absence of a written contract fixing
    9 the rate “shall be not more than fifteen percent annually” in three instances, namely,
    10 (A) “on money due by contract[,]” (B) “on money received to the use of another and
    11 retained without the owner’s consent expressed or implied[,]” and (C) “on money due
    12 upon the settlement of matured accounts from the day the balance is ascertained.”
    13 Section 56-8-4(A) relates to interest on judgments and decrees, and Section 56-8-4(B),
    14 under certain guidelines, permits interest from the date the complaint is served on the
    15 defendant. Section 56-8-4(C) independently states that nothing in the section “shall
    16 affect the award of interest or the time from which interest is computed as otherwise
    17 permitted by statute or common law.”
    18        The court refused to award pre-complaint prejudgment interest as a matter of
    19 right under Section 56-8-3 because the amount owing was not fixed or readily
    9
    1 ascertainable. The court explained that while it had discretion under Section 56-8-3