Bishop v. Evangelical Lutheran ( 2010 )
[…] 19 A.     Prejudgment Interest
    8
    1        The district court awarded prejudgment interest only from the date of the filing
    2 of the complaint. Plaintiffs complain that the court erred in failing to award
    3 prejudgment interest covering the period of August 1, 1993, to the date the complaint
    4 was filed.
    5        “In New Mexico, the award of prejudgment interest is governed by the common
    6 law and NMSA 1978, Sections 56-8-3 [(1983),] -4(B) [(1993) (amended 2004)].”
    7 Smith v. McKee, 
    116 N.M. 34
    , 36, 
    859 P.2d 1061
    , 1063 (1993). Section 56-8-3(A)
    8 through (C) states that the rate of interest in the absence of a written contract fixing
    9 the rate “shall be not more than fifteen percent annually” in three instances, namely,
    10 (A) “on money due by contract[,]” (B) “on money received to the use of another and
    11 retained without the owner’s consent expressed or implied[,]” and (C) “on money due
    12 upon the settlement of matured accounts from the day the balance is ascertained.”
    13 Section 56-8-4(A) relates to interest on judgments and decrees, and Section 56-8-4(B),