State v. Hernandez ( 2018 )
[…] We consider jury
    18 instructions as a whole, not singly.” State v. Montoya, 2003-NMSC-004, ¶ 23, 133
    
    19 N.M. 84
    , 
    61 P.3d 793
    (citation omitted). The district court instructed the jurors that
    9
    1 they must consider the instructions as a whole, and “must not pick out one instruction
    2 or parts of an instruction and disregard others.”
    3   {13}   As we have noted, the district court gave instruction number six, “[d]efinition
    4 of deadly weapon,” which tracked almost exactly the language of Section 30-1-12(B).
    5 In addition to a list of per se weapons, it also included the language “any weapon
    6 which is capable of producing death or great bodily harm,” which is nearly identical
    7 to the language anticipated by the use notes of the UJIs. “[I]n a fundamental error
    8 analysis jury instructions should be considered as a whole and a failure to include an
    9 essential element in the elements section may be corrected by subsequent proper