Damon v. Vista del Norte Dev., LLC , 10 N.M. 480 ( 2016 )
[…] 893 P.2d 428
    . A statutory triggering event
    11 determines when the statute of repose begins to run, and the time runs “without regard
    12 to when the underlying cause of action accrues and without regard to the discovery
    13 of injury or damages.” 
    Id. Such a
    statute “terminates the right to any action after a
    14 specific time has elapsed, even though no injury has yet manifested itself.” Cummings
    15 v. X-Ray Assocs. of N.M., P.C., 1996-NMSC-035, ¶ 50, 
    121 N.M. 821
    , 
    918 P.2d 1321
    16 (discussing the medical malpractice statute of repose). Section 37-1-27 states:
    17         No action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or
    18         personal, or for injury to the person, or for bodily injury or wrongful
    19         death, arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of a physical
    20         improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or
    21         indemnity for damages so sustained, against any person performing or
    22         furnishing the construction or the design, planning, supervision,
    5
    1          inspection or administration of construction of such improvement to real
    2          property, and on account of such activity, shall be brought after ten
    3          years from the date of substantial completion of such improvement;
    4          provided this limitation shall not apply to any action based on a contract,
    5          warranty or guarantee which contains express terms inconsistent
    6          herewith.
    7 Thus, the triggering event under Section 37-1-27 is the date of substantial completion
    8 of a physical improvement to real property.
    9   {10}   This statute of repose was “enacted to provide a measure of protection against
    10 claims arising years after substantial completion of construction projects.” Coleman
    11 v. United Eng’rs & Constructors, Inc., 1994-NMSC-074, ¶ 10, 
    118 N.M. 47
    , 
    878 P.2d 12