State v. Silva ( 2011 )
[…] 3              present at the time the order was issued;
    4              3.     That the order of protection was in effect on or about
    5              [the dates the phone calls were placed];
    6              4.    That . . . [D]efendant did violate the Contact
    7              Prohibitions Portions . . . of the order of protection in that
    8              he did telephone or contact [Victim];
    9              5.    This happened in New Mexico on [the dates the
    10              phone calls were placed].
    11 Section 40-13-6 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
    12               A.     An order of protection granted under the Family Violence
    13        Protection Act shall be filed with the clerk of the court, and a copy shall
    14        be sent by the clerk to the local law enforcement agency. The order shall
    15        be personally served upon the restrained party, unless the restrained
    16        party or the restrained party’s attorney was present at the time the order
    17        was issued. The order shall be filed and served without cost to the
    18        protected party.
    19              ....
    20               F.     A restrained party convicted of violating an order of
    21        protection granted by a court under the Family Violence Protection Act
    22        is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced in accordance with
    23        Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978. Upon a second or subsequent conviction,
    24        an offender shall be sentenced to a jail term of not less than seventy-two