State v. Ortiz ( 2014 )
[…] 7 or parole. Id.; Garcia v. Dorsey, 2006-NMSC-052, ¶ 19, 
    140 N.M. 746
    , 
    149 P.3d 62
    .
    8   {9}   Defendant asserts that such a plain language interpretation—where earned
    9 meritorious deductions are applied to parole but not probation—creates an absurd
    10 result when both parole and probation “are served under the liberty restraints of
    11 incarceration.” However, it is our Legislature that articulated a distinction between
    12 parole and probation. NMSA 1978, § 31-21-5(A), (B) (1991). “Probation” is defined
    13 as “the procedure under which an adult defendant, found guilty of a crime . . . is
    14 released by the court without imprisonment under a suspended or deferred sentence
    15 and subject to conditions[.]” Section 31-21-5(A). “Parole,” on the other hand, is “the
    16 release to the community of an inmate of an institution by decision of the board or by
    17 operation of law subject to conditions imposed by the board and to its supervision[.]”
    18 Section 31-21-5(B). The key distinction is that an individual on parole, although
    19 released into the community, remains in the legal custody of the institution from
    6
    1 which that individual was released. NMSA 1978, § 31-21-10(E) (1997, amended
    2 2009).