State v. Chester ( 2019 )
[…] See Barber, 
    2004-NMSC-019
    , ¶ 20 (agreeing that in most
    9 cases “the failure to instruct on a definition or amplification of an essential
    10 element, even when called for in an official UJI Use Note, does not rise to the level
    11 of fundamental error.” (Emphasis added.)).
    III.   Defendant Was Erroneously Sentenced For Conspiracy to Commit
    Arson
    12   {29}   Lastly, Defendant contends, and the State concedes, that he was erroneously
    13 sentenced to three years for conspiracy to commit arson above the statutory
    14 maximum. We agree. Section 30-17-5(E) provides, “Whoever commits arson when
    15 the damage is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than
    16 twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.” (Emphasis
    17 added.) The conspiracy statute in turn provides that “if the highest crime conspired
    18 to be committed is a third degree felony or a fourth degree felony, the person
    19 committing such conspiracy is guilty of a fourth degree felony.” Section
    21