Lovelace Center for the Health Sciences v. Beach , 93 N.M. 793 ( 1980 )
[…] Their position, with which the trial court agreed, was that plaintiff’s refund claim for 1977 property taxes was timely under § 7-38-40, supra, but untimely for 1976 property taxes. We do not agree.

    Section 7-38-39, supra, refers to a protest of “the value determined * * .” Section 7-38-40, supra, refers to “a civil action in the district court for the county in which the valuation was determined * Both of these statutes require property that is subject to valuation; property constitutionally exempt from property taxes is not to be valued for property tax purposes. Section 7-36-7(B)(l), supra. That neither § 7-38-39 nor § 7-38-40, supra, refers to constitutionally exempt property is made clear by § 7-38-41, supra. Section 7-38-41, supra, authorizes refunds only when the “property taxes are reduced as a result of a decrease in value of the property taxed or a change in the allocation of the value of the property to a particular governmental unit * * This wording does not authorize a refund of property taxes paid on property that was constitutionally exempt from taxation and, under the statute, was not to be valued for property tax purposes.