New Mexico Department of Labor v. A.C. Electric, Inc. , 125 N.M. 779 ( 1998 )
[…] See State ex rel. Schwartz v. Sanchez, 1997-NMSC-021, ¶7, 123 N.M. 165, 936 P.2d 334. For these reasons, we do not agree that Employer’s compensatory-time rule renders its overtime policy consistent with the remedial purpose of the MWA. The MWA simply does not provide for compensatory time in lieu of overtime pay.

    {21} We conclude that Employer’s policy of allowing Employee to convert “banked” hours to compensatory time off on an hour-for-hour basis does not exempt Employer from the overtime pay requirement in Section 50-4-22(C). Employee’s entitlement to overtime pay under Section 50-4-22(C) does not depend on proof that Employer overtly compelled or coerced her to work more than 40 hours per week. Rather, Employee may meet her burden of proving she was “required to work more than forty hours in any week of seven days” if she can show by a preponderance of the evidence that she worked those hours with Employer’s knowledge and consent, and there was any pressure from Employer, however subtle, to work those hours.