State v. Jimenez , 2017 NMCA 39 ( 2017 )
[…] Brietag, 1989-NMCA-019, ¶ 9.
    “Contrary evidence supporting acquittal does not provide a basis for reversal because the
    jury is free to reject [the d]efendant’s version of the facts.” State v. Rojo, 1999-NMSC-001,
    ¶ 19, 
    126 N.M. 438
    , 
    971 P.2d 829
    .
    B.     There Was Insufficient Evidence For the Jury to Convict Defendant of
    Resisting, Evading, or Obstructing an Officer in Violation of Section 30-22-1(B)
    {24} For reasons that are not clear, the State elected to charge, and the grand jury indicted,
    Defendant under Subsection (B) of Section 30-22-1. Subsection (B) defines “[r]esisting,
    evading[,] or obstructing an officer” as consisting of “intentionally fleeing, attempting to
    evade[,] or evading an officer of this state when the person committing the act of fleeing,
    attempting to evade[,] or evasion has knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend
    or arrest him[.]” Section 30-22-1(B). The State opted not to charge Defendant under
    Subsection (D), which defines the prohibited conduct as consisting of “resisting or abusing
    any judge, magistrate[,] or peace officer in the lawful discharge of his duties.” Section 30-
    22-1(D).