State v. Anthony L. , 433 P.3d 347 ( 2018 )
[…] Rather, the State relied on the Child’s placement in detention as a basis for
    2 the extension request by depending on an outstanding CSA assessment in
    3 anticipation of identifying an out-of-home placement for Child in order to be
    4 conditionally released from detention. The State contends that because Child’s
    5 parents did not want him in their home, Child’s placement fell to the district court,
    6 therefore there was good cause to extend the time limits in order to determine an
    7 appropriate placement for Child, based on the CSA’s assessment and
    8 recommendations.
    9   {10}   The Children’s Code explicitly mandates that Rule 10-243 governs the time
    10 limits for the commencement of an adjudicatory hearing. See NMSA, § 32A-2-15
    11 (1993) (“The adjudicatory hearing in a delinquency proceeding shall be held in
    12 accordance with the time limits set forth in the Children’s Court Rules[.]”). Rule
    13 10-243 sets forth the time limits for the commencement of an adjudicatory hearing
    14 for both children in detention and those children not in detention.
    15          Rule 10-243(A) states, in pertinent part: