State v. Thompson ( 2011 )
[…] 7 computer, and (2) there was no evidence that saving a digital image directly from a
    8 website to a CD creates a new image, his conduct does not constitute manufacturing
    9 child pornography. To the extent Defendant is arguing that because he did not
    10 transfer copies to another computer he cannot be charged for manufacturing, the act
    11 of transferring the copies to another computer present in Smith was not necessary to
    12 our determination that the defendant had committed manufacturing under Section 30-
    13 6A-3(D). In Smith, we relied on Section 30-6A-3(D) which defines “manufacture”
    14 as the “copying by any means” of “any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an
    15 act if one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of
    16 age[.]” 
    2009-NMCA-028
    , ¶ 9. Relying on this definition, we held that “when a
    17 defendant copies the pornographic image to an external drive, he not only creates yet
    18 another record of the prohibited act, but he also places it into a format that is easily