Process Equip. & Serv. Co. v. N.M. Tax'n & Revenue Dep't ( 2023 )
[…] 8 protested TRD’s denial, and an independent administrative hearing was held before
    9 Chief Hearing Officer (CHO) of the Administrative Hearing Office (AHO).
    10 Following the hearing, the CHO concluded that PESCO met the requirements for a
    11 tax credit under the Act for both years. On appeal, TRD argues that PESCO did not
    12 satisfy the statutory requirements for entitlement to the credit because PESCO failed
    13 to (1) use a cost accounting methodology to allocate wages, and (2) use the same
    14 cost accounting methodology in its other business activities. See § 7-9F-3(G)
    15 (requiring that “[i]f a ‘qualified expenditure’ is an allocation of an expenditure, the
    16 cost accounting methodology used for the allocation of the expenditure shall be the
    17 same cost accounting methodology used by the taxpayer in its other business
    18 activities”). For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
    1 BACKGROUND
    2   {2}   PESCO designs and manufactures unique products for use in the oil and gas
    3 industry. It applied for a tax credit to recoup some of its research and development
    4 costs.