State v. Saltwater ( 2023 )
[…] 19 moving vehicle with a child occupant.” Id. ¶ 10; see, e.g., State v. Etsitty, 2012-
    20 NMCA-012, ¶¶ 2, 13, 
    270 P.3d 1277
     (reversing a conviction for child abuse based
    17
    1 on the defendant being intoxicated while in the driver’s seat of a parked truck with
    2 his child present). However, a DWI based on actual physical control with a child
    3 occupant will result in a violation of DWI with a minor, because it incorporates the
    4 general DWI statue, not simply instances of actual driving. See § 66-8-102.5
    5 (requiring “a violation of Section 66-8-102 . . . when a minor is in the vehicle and
    6 when the minor does not suffer great bodily harm or death”). Despite the fact that
    7 the child abuse statute and Section 66-8-102.5 criminalize some of the same conduct,
    8 there are important instances where they do not, indicating that the Legislature
    9 intended the prosecutor be able to choose which to charge depending on the