In Re Sovereign Estates, Ltd. , 104 B.R. 702 ( 1989 )
[…] We next address the motion to appoint a trustee, which is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1104. The appointment of a trustee *705 in a Chapter 11 case is an extraordinary remedy and the party seeking the appointment bears the burden of proof. In re Harlow, 34 B.R. 668 (Bankr.E.D.Pa.1983); In re F.A. Potts & Co., Inc., 20 B.R. 3 (Bankr.E.D.Pa.1981). Furthermore, as we stated in In re F.A. Potts & Co., Inc., supra at 4, the legislative history underlying § 1104 indicates that the court "may order appointment [of a trustee] only if the protection afforded by a trustee is needed and the costs and expenses of a trustee would not be disproportionately higher than the value of the protection afforded," citing, House Report No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st sess. 402 (1977), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News pp. 5787, 6358. As we find that Sussman, SGI and the petitioning creditors have not met their burden of proof and, more particularly, that the costs which would be incurred by the appointment of a