In Re Bower , 234 B.R. 109 ( 1999 )
[…] It would be unfair to conclude that Mr. and Mrs. Bower are not entitled to individually assert an exemption in life insurance policies of the other simply because 11 U.S.C. § 522(m) states that "this section shall apply separately with respect to each debtor in a joint case." Mr. and Mrs. Bower have been married for over thirty years, living in only Nevada and California which are community property states. Mr. and Mrs.