In Re Bower , 234 B.R. 109 ( 1999 )
[…] DISCUSSION

    In bankruptcy actions, the validity of a claimed state exemption is controlled by the applicable state law. In re Goldman, 70 F.3d 1028, 1029 (9th Cir. 1995). A bankruptcy court is bound by the state's rules of construction when interpreting a state statute. Id. The trustee has the burden of proving that the exemption is improper. FED.R.BANKR.P. 4003(c).

    It is the trustee's contention that Mr. Bower is entitled to an exemption of only 16.96% of the life insurance policies' cash value. Pursuant to NEV.REV.STAT. § 21.090(1)(k), Nevada provides for the exemption of life insurance as follows:

    1. The following property is exempt from execution, except as otherwise specifically provided in this section:
    (k) All money, benefits, privileges or immunities accruing or in any manner growing out of any life insurance, if the annual premium paid does not exceed $1,000. If the premium exceeds that amount, a similar exemption exists which bears the same proportion to the money, benefits, privileges and immunities so accruing or growing out of the insurance that the $1,000 bears to the whole annual premium paid.