Matter of Yacht Club Catering v. Bruckman , 276 N.Y. 44 ( 1937 )
[…] Matter of Yacht Club Catering v. Bruckman , 276 N.Y. 44 ( 1937 )


Menu:
  • In February, 1937, the State Liquor Authority revoked the license of Yacht Club Catering, Inc. Such revocation is "subject to review by the supreme court in the manner provided in article seventy-eight of the civil practice act or by any other appropriate remedy provided that no stay shall be granted pending the determination of the matter except on notice to the liquor authority and for a period not exceeding thirty days." (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, § 121; Cons. Laws, ch. 3-B.) Yacht Club Catering, Inc., initiated certiorari proceedings to review the revocation of its license "in the manner provided in article seventy-eight of the civil practice act," and on March 19th it secured an order to show cause why an order of certiorari should not be granted and why an order should not be made "staying all of the proceedings in connection with this matter on the part of the State Liquor Authority for a period of thirty days."