Matter of Yacht Club Catering v. Bruckman , 276 N.Y. 44 ( 1937 )
[…] An appeal was taken from that part of the order of certiorari *Page 47 which grants a stay for a period of thirty days from the entry of the order. The Appellate Division has affirmed the order so far as appealed from and has granted leave to appeal to this court upon certified questions.

    When the Legislature, in section 121 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, provided that certain specified "actions by the liquor authority shall be subject to review by the supreme court," it at the same time restricted the power, which the court might otherwise have possessed, to grant a stay pending the determination of the review. The right of the Legislature to impose such a restriction is clear and is not challenged in this proceeding.