Eric v. Warnquist v. State Tax Assessor , 201 A.3d 602 ( 2019 )
[…] ;	 see	 also	 Foster	 v.	 State	 Tax	 Assessor,	 
    1998 ME 205
    ,	 ¶	 8,
    
    716 A.2d 1012
    (it	is	well	settled	that	“taxation	is	the	rule	and	tax	exemption	is
    the	 exception”).	 	 The	 taxpayer	 seeking	 the	 credit	 “must	 show	 that	 it	 is
    unmistakably	within	the	spirit	and	intent	of	the	statute.”		DaimlerChrysler	Servs.,
    N.	 Am.,	 LLC	 v.	 State	 Tax	 Assessor,	 
    2003 ME 27
    ,	 ¶	 7,	 
    817 A.2d 862
     (quotation
    marks	omitted);	see	also	36	M.R.S.	§	151-D(10)(I)	(“The	burden	of	proof	is	on
    taxpayer.”).
    5
    Title	 36	 M.R.S.	 §	 5142,	 which	 deals	 with	 computation	 of	 taxable	 income	 of	 nonresident
    individuals,	provides	in	relevant	part:
    1.	General.		The	Maine	adjusted	gross	income	of	a	nonresident	individual	derived
    from	or	connected	with	sources	in	this	State	is	the	sum	of	the	following	amounts:
    A.	The	net	amount	of	items	of	income,	gain,	loss,	and	deduction	entering	into
    the	 nonresident	 individual's	 federal	 adjusted	 gross	 income	 that	 are	 derived
    from	or	connected	with	sources	in	this	State	.	.	.	.
    9
    [¶16]		 Because	the	section	5217-A	credit	reduces	a	resident	individual
    taxpayer’s	 Maine	 income	 tax	 obligation,	 we	 first	 determine	 what	 that	 tax
    obligation	is.		The	process	begins	with	an	identification	of	the	taxpayer’s	Maine