Eric v. Warnquist v. State Tax Assessor , 201 A.3d 602 ( 2019 )
[…] assessed	against	them.
    A.	   Section	5217-A
    [¶13]	 	 The	 Warnquists	 contend	 that	 section	 5217-A	 permits	 them	 to
    claim	a	credit	against	their	Maine	income	tax	obligation	for	all	of	the	income	tax
    they	paid	to	Rogaland.		The	Assessor	argues	that	section	5217-A	allows	a	credit
    only	 for	 the	 tax	 the	 Warnquists	 paid	 to	 Rogaland	 on	 income	 that	 is	 taxed	 by
    both	Maine	and	Rogaland.
    [¶14]	 	 We	 review	 de	 novo	 the	 Warnquists’	 challenge	 to	 the	 court’s
    interpretation	of	section	5217-A.		See	Sears,	Roebuck	&	Co.	v.	State	Tax	Assessor,
    
    2012 ME 110
    ,	¶	8,	
    52 A.3d 941
    .		Section	5217-A	provides:
    A	 resident	 individual	 is	 allowed	 a	 credit	 against	 the	 tax
    otherwise	 due	 under	 this	 Part	 .	 .	 .	 for	 the	 amount	 of	 income	 tax
    imposed	on	that	individual	for	the	taxable	year	by	.	.	.	any	political
    subdivision	of	a	foreign	country	that	is	analogous	to	a	state	of	the
    United	States	with	respect	to	income	subject	to	tax	under	this	Part
    that	 is	 derived	 from	 sources	 in	 that	 taxing	 jurisdiction.	 	 In
    determining	 whether	 income	 is	 derived	 from	 sources	 in	 another
    jurisdiction,	 the	 assessor	 may	 not	 employ	 the	 law	 of	 the	 other
    jurisdiction	 but	 shall	 assume	 that	 a	 statute	 equivalent	 to	 section
    5142	applies	in	that	jurisdiction.		The	credit,	for	any	of	the	specified
    taxing	 jurisdictions,	 may	 not	 exceed	 the	 proportion	 of	 the	 tax
    otherwise	 due	 under	 this	 Part,	 excluding	 the	 tax	 imposed	 by
    8
    section	 5203-C,	 that	 the	 amount	 of	 the	 taxpayer’s	 Maine	 adjusted
    gross	income	derived	from	sources	in	that	taxing	jurisdiction	bears
    to	the	taxpayer’s	entire	Maine	adjusted	gross	income	.	.	.	.
    (emphasis	added).5
    [¶15]		“In	interpreting	a	tax	statute,	we	look	first	to	its	plain	meaning	to
    give	effect	to	the	Legislature’s	intent.”		State	Tax	Assessor	v.	MCI	Commc’s.	Servs.,
    
    2017 ME 119
    ,	¶	7,