Eric v. Warnquist v. State Tax Assessor , 201 A.3d 602 ( 2019 )
[…] September	19,	2017.
    [¶11]		On	March	7,	2018,	the	Superior	Court	(York,	O’Neil,	J.)	granted	the
    Assessor’s	 motion	 for	 summary	 judgment,	 upholding	 the	 tax,	 penalties,	 and
    interest	 assessed	 against	 the	 Warnquists.	 	 The	 court	 held	 that	 there	 was	 no
    4	 	 Because	 a	 determination	 by	 the	 Assessor	 or	 the	 Board	 is	 not	 considered	 “an	 adjudicatory
    proceeding	within	the	meaning	of	that	term	in	the	Maine	Administrative	Procedure	Act,”	the	Superior
    Court	reviews	the	assessment	of	taxes	de	novo.		36	M.R.S.	§§	151(2)(D),	151-D(10)(I)(4)	(2017);	see
    also	BCN	Telecom,	Inc.	v.	State	Tax	Assessor,	
    2016 ME 165
    ,	¶	2,	
    151 A.3d 497
    .		“The	court	shall	make
    its	own	determination	as	to	all	questions	of	fact	or	law,	regardless	of	whether	the	questions	of	fact	or
    law	 were	 raised	 before	 the	 division	 within	 the	 bureau	 making	 the	 original	 determination	 [the
    Assessor]	or	before	the	board.”		36	M.R.S.	§	151-D(10)(I).
    6
    genuine	 issue	 of	 material	 fact	 pursuant	 to	 M.R.	 Civ.	 P.	 56(c)	 and	 interpreted
    section	5217-A	to	limit	the	credit	available	to	a	taxpayer	to	an	amount	no	larger