Eric v. Warnquist v. State Tax Assessor , 201 A.3d 602 ( 2019 )
[…] “adjusting”	that	income	for	any	deductions	or	expenses	provided	for	in	Maine
    law.		See	36	M.R.S.	§	5142.		This	adjustment	ensures	that	the	credit	reflects	taxes
    paid	only	on	the	portion	of	the	income	earned	in	the	foreign	jurisdiction	that
    would	 be	 taxable	 if	 it	 had	 been	 earned	 in	 Maine.	 	 Section	 5217-A	 does	 not
    permit	taxpayers	to	claim	a	tax	credit	for	tax	paid	on	income	that	is	not	subject
    to	taxation	in	the	State	of	Maine	(i.e.,	the	expenses	and	deductions	“removed”
    7		Section	5217-A	provides,	“In	determining	whether	income	is	derived	from	sources	in	another
    jurisdiction,	the	assessor	may	not	employ	the	law	of	the	other	jurisdiction	but	shall	instead	assume
    that	a	statute	equivalent	to	section	5214	applies	in	that	jurisdiction.”
    11
    from	the	taxpayer’s	gross	income).		In	essence,	taxpayers	seeking	tax	credits	for
    income	 taxes	 paid	 to	 foreign	 jurisdictions	 that	 define	 taxable	 income	 as
    something	other	than	adjusted	gross	income	must	calculate	their	“foreign	AGI”