W.M. v. V.A. ( 2019 )
[…] (a), hereafter
    section 3425(a).)
    The notice required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a
    person is outside the state “may be given in a manner prescribed
    . . . by the law of the state in which the service is made. Notice
    must be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual
    notice but may be by publication if other means are not effective.”
    (§ 3408, subd. (a), hereafter section 3408(a).)5
    California courts must treat a foreign country as if it were a
    state for purposes of applying the general and jurisdictional
    provisions (§§ 3400-3430) of the UCCJEA. (§ 3405, subd. (a).) A
    California court need not apply the UCCJEA if the child custody
    law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of
    human rights. (§ 3405, subd. (c).) With that exception, “a child
    custody determination made in a foreign country under factual
    4     The UCCJEA “does not govern the enforceability of a child
    custody determination made without notice or an opportunity to
    be heard.” (§ 3425, subd. (b).)
    5     “Proof of service may be made in the manner prescribed . . .