W.M. v. V.A. ( 2019 )
[…] court’s otherwise thorough and lucid resolution of the many
    issues and arguments the parties raised in this case.
    The flaw in the trial court’s analysis was the failure to
    consider section 3425 – the jurisdictional provision requiring
    notice and an opportunity to be heard “[b]efore a child custody
    determination is made under [the UCCJEA].” (§ 3425(a), italics
    added.) Instead, the trial court apparently concluded that so long
    as the Belarus court “ha[d] jurisdiction to make an initial child
    custody determination” under the section 3421 standards – that
    is, “a significant connection” of the child and a parent to Belarus,
    and substantial evidence in Belarus concerning the child – then
    6      Under section 3443, a California court “shall recognize and
    enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state
    if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity
    with [the UCCJEA] or the determination was made under factual
    circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of [the
    UCCJEA] . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).)
    10
    no more was required to conclude that Belarus “ha[d] jurisdiction
    substantially in conformity with [the UCCJEA].” (§ 3426(a).)
    As we explain further post, that is not correct. Adequate