Ex parte Kelly James McCarty
[…] imposing community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072. In his application, McCarty
    reasserted his claim that although he wanted his attorney to appeal his conviction under the second
    count, his attorney miscalculated the deadline for filing an appeal and filed the appeal “three days
    too late.” Accordingly, he asked the district court to convene a hearing and determine whether he
    was entitled to pursue an out-of-time appeal.
    In response, the State urged that McCarty’s application should be denied because his
    claim does not fall under article 11.072. Article 11.072 “establishes the procedures for an application
    for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from
    an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” 
    Id. § 1.
    To be entitled to
    relief, “the applicant must be, or have been, on community supervision, and the application must
    challenge the legal validity of: (1) the conviction for which or order in which community supervision