Starkey v. Builders FirstSource Ohio Valley, L.L.C. , 130 Ohio St. 3d 114 ( 2011 )
[…] hearing officer at the Industrial Commission.
    {¶ 14} The workers’ compensation statutes do not define the term
    “condition,” although we stated in Ward at ¶ 10: “A workers' compensation claim
    is simply the recognition of the employee's right to participate in the fund for a
    specific injury or medical condition, which is defined narrowly, and it is only for
    that condition, as set forth in the claim, that compensation and benefits provided
    under the act may be payable.” (Emphasis added.) The word “injury,” however,
    is defined in R.C. 4123.01(C) as “any injury, whether caused by external
    accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of,
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    and arising out of, the injured employee's employment.” An injury requires
    physical harm or a medical condition documented by the evidence. Malone v.
    Indus. Comm. (1942), 
    140 Ohio St. 292
    , 
    23 O.O. 496
    , 
    43 N.E.2d 266
    ,
    overruled on other grounds, Village v. Gen. Motors Corp. (1984), 
    15 Ohio St.3d 129