State v. Fadness , 363 Mont. 322 ( 2012 )
[…] Section 46-5-308(1), MCA. The proposed order
    may include: authorization to destroy all contraband listed in the petition; authorization
    to use contraband or noncontraband items for training or law enforcement purposes; if the
    evidence is money and the owner cannot be ascertained and no civil forfeiture action is
    pending, authorization to deposit the money to the appropriate city, county, or state drug
    forfeiture fund; authorization to sell noncontraband property at public sale or auction; or
    authorization to destroy all items not otherwise provided for. Section 46-5-308(1)(a)-(f),
    4
    MCA. The court, in turn, “may enter an order providing for the destruction or disposition
    of the evidence.” Section 46-5-308(1), MCA.
    ¶8     Prior to filing the petition in the instant case, the Ravalli County Attorney helped
    facilitate the release, to Fadness’s parents, of all items of Fadness’s personal property
    which were not contraband and which had not been admitted at trial.