State v. Fadness , 363 Mont. 322 ( 2012 )
[…] intend to live there, and the guns can be secured in a metal case to which he will not have
    the key or access to the key. Fadness concludes that because he “would not possess the
    weapons if given to his parents to sell, the State has no authority to dispose of his
    property though its own sale.”
    ¶40    The crux of the matter is how Fadness’s property, which he no longer is entitled to
    possess, should be disposed of.      The statutory scheme affords district courts broad
    discretion in this regard. Section 46-5-308(1), MCA, states that “[t]he court may enter an
    order providing for the destruction or disposition of the evidence,” taking into account
    any statements provided by the victim of the offense. The prosecutor is required to
    present the court with a proposed order which “may include”:
    (a) authorization to destroy all contraband listed in the petition, the