State v. Fadness , 363 Mont. 322 ( 2012 )
[…] any firearms or deadly weapons, was required to give Fadness possession of the very
    items that the court had directed him, as a condition of his sentence, not to possess.
    Courts may not participate in a defendant’s violation of sentencing conditions.
    ¶37    To summarize, the starting presumption (as stated under Issue 1) is that Fadness
    has the right to the return of his property. Federal law, however, prohibits Fadness from
    7
    Given the nexus between the condition and Fadness’s offense, the condition also
    could have been imposed under § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA (2005), which authorizes “any
    other limitation reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of
    the victim and society.” See State v. Johnson, 
    2011 MT 286
    , ¶ 19, 
    362 Mont. 473
    , ___
    P.3d ___ (“In order for the condition to be reasonably related to the objectives of
    rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society, the condition must have a