Patsy B. White v. William T. White ( 2019 )
[…] Scaggs v. GPCH-GP Inc., 
    931 So. 2d 1274
    , 1275 (¶6) (Miss. 2006). “[T]he allegations in the
    complaint must be taken as true and the motion should not be granted unless it appears
    beyond doubt that the plaintiff will be unable to prove any set of facts in support of his
    claim.” 
    Id.
    DISCUSSION
    I.      Does Patsy’s claim violate the statute of frauds?
    ¶13.   Patsy first argues that her complaint was wrongfully dismissed for violation of the
    statute of frauds under Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-3-1(c) (Rev. 2012). Under the
    statute of frauds, “[a]n action shall not be brought whereby to charge a defendant or other
    party . . . upon any contract for the sale of lands . . . unless . . . the promise or agreement upon
    which such action may be brought . . . shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be
    charged therewith . . . .” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 15-3-1
    (c). In short, certain types of contracts
    4
    must be in writing to be enforceable. Williams v. Evans, 
    547 So. 2d 54
    , 56 (Miss. 1989).
    ¶14.     As the chancery court properly noted, “[t]he obligation [Patsy] seeks to impose upon