Patsy B. White v. William T. White ( 2019 )
[…] ¶16.     Patsy claims that William breached their verbal contract when he failed to transfer title
    to the subject property to her in exchange for her monthly payments under the deed of trust.
    According to Patsy, William breached the contract by failing to transfer title to the subject
    property at or around the same time he transferred title to the other properties. The record
    shows that title to the other properties was transferred on December 16, 2008, and June 16
    and 17, 2009.
    ¶17.     Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-49 (Rev. 2012) provides a three-year statute
    5
    of limitations for a breach-of-contract claim. Subsection two of section 15-1-49 states: “In
    actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury
    or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by
    reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49
    (2).
    Patsy asserts that she first learned of William’s failure to transfer title to the subject property
    in March 2014. Thus, Patsy claims that the three-year statute of limitations should not begin