State v. Savage , 301 Neb. 873 ( 2018 )
[…] admitting a statement out of context, as the redactions sought
    to include only the relevant information necessary to avoid jury
    confusion. We agree with the State.
    [11,12] Under what is commonly and incorrectly referred
    to as the “best evidence rule,” in order to prove the content
    of a writing, recording, or photograph, the original writing,
    recording, or photograph is required.26 This “‘original writings’
    rule” applies only if the party offering the evidence is seeking
    to prove the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph.27
    Under § 27-1001(3), defining an original under the rule, “[i]f
    data are stored in a computer or similar device, any printout
    or other output readable by sight, shown to reflect the data
    accurately, is an original.” Here, exhibits 8 and 23 are, by defi-
    nition, originals. They are printouts of exact data contained on
    Savage’s and Dryden’s cell phones. In sum, because exhibits 8
    24
    State v. Draganescu, 
    supra note 8
    .
    25
    Brief for appellant at 33.
    26
    
    Neb. Rev.